Calendar View

Calendar

List (Current)

Tim Hortons FREE Skates/ patinage GRATUIT

Filter the Calendar

Evening/weekend events only
Free events only
English events
French Events
Special events only
  1. a. Pregnancy and newborn
    b. Infant (up to 18 months)
    c. Toddler (18 to 30 months)
    d. Preschooler (30 months to 3 yrs)
    e. Kindergarten/ ELP (4 to 5 yrs)
    f. School Age (6 to 12 yrs)
    g. Parents/Caregivers
  2. Azilda
    Capreol
    Chelmsford
    Coniston
    Copper Cliff
    Dowling/ Levack/ Onaping
    Downtown/ West End/ Bell Park
    Espanola and area
    Falconbridge
    Flour Mill/ Donovan
    French River
    Garson
    Hanmer
    Lively
    Long Lake
    Markstay/ Warren
    Minnow Lake
    Naughton/ Whitefish
    New Sudbury
    South End / Four Corners
    St. Charles
    Val Caron/Val Therese
    Wahnapitae/ Skead
    Wanup
  3. a. Playgroups or drop-ins
    b. Early Learning/Child development activities
    c. Parenting programs and workshops
    d. Family Activities/ Community Outreach
    Food literacy/ Cooking
    Free meal provided
    Free transit- on request
    h Activate Your Neighbourhood
    Healthy Kids Community Challenge
    Library Programs
    Skating
    Swims
  4. Aboriginal EarlyON Centre
    EarlyON Baby's Breath
    EarlyON Chelmsford
    EarlyON Copper Cliff
    EarlyON Donovan
    EarlyON Garson
    EarlyON Minnow Lake
    EarlyON New Sudbury
    EarlyON South End
    EarlyON Valley East
    EarlyON West End
    OCOF-EarlyON-Capreol
    OCOF-EarlyON-Chelmsford
    OCOF-EarlyON-Levack
    OCOF-EarlyON-Minnow Lake
    OCOF-EarlyON-New Sudbury
    OCOF-EarlyON-South End
    OCOF-EarlyON-Valley East
    ON y va Arc-en-ciel
    ON y va Centre-Ville
    ON y va Chelmsford
    ON y va Nouveau-Sudbury
    ON y va Vallée Est
<< back to calendar
Daily:
January 2, 2018 to January 7, 2018
12:00 am to 11:59 pm
Location:
Locations throughout Greater Sudbury
Contact:
3-1-1

Description

Each holiday season, thanks to the generosity of our local restaurants, Tim Hortons sponsors free public skating at our local arenas:

Friday, December 22

Centennial Arena, Hanmer             7 pm to 8:30 pm

Saturday, December 23

Carmichael Arena, Minnow Lake  1 pm to 2:30 pm
IJ Coady Arena, Levack                 1:30 pm to 3 pm  
Capreol Arena                                 6:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Dr. Edgar Leclair Arena, Azilda     7:30 pm to 9 pm
Toe Blake Arena, Consiton             noon to 1:30 pm

Sunday, December 24

Chelmsford Arena           noon to 1 pm
Garson Arena                  noon to 1 pm

Wednesday, December 27

Raymond Plourde Arena, Val Caron              3:30 pm to 5 pm
Garson Arena                                                  noon to 1 pm
TM Davies Arena, Lively                               noon to 1:30 pm

Thursday, December 28

Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex       1:30 pm to 3 pm
McClelland Arena, Copper Cliff                            3 pm to 4 pm
Raymond Plourde Arena, Val Caron                      3:30 pm to 5 pm
TM Davies Arena, Lively                                       3:30 pm to 5 pm
Capreol Arena                                                         4:15 pm to 5:15 pm         

Friday, December 29

Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex       1:30 pm to 3 pm
Centennial Arena                                                    7 pm to 8:30 pm               

Saturday, December  30

IJ Coady Arena, Levack                           1:30 pm to 3 pm  
Carmichael Arena, Minnow Lake            1 pm to 2:30 pm
Capreol Arena                                          6:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Dr. Edgar Leclair Arena, Azilda              7:30 pm to 9 pm
Toe Blake Arena, Consiton                      noon to 1:30 pm

Sunday, December 31   

Chelmsford Arena           noon to 1 pm
Garson Arena                  noon to 1 pm

Tuesday, January 2

Chelmsford Arena                        3:30 pm to 5 pm
TM Davies Arena, Lively            3:30 pm to 5 pm

Wednesday, January 3

Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex       1:30 pm to 3 pm
Carmichael Arena, Minnow Lake                          3:30 pm to 5 pm
Raymond Plourde Arena, Val Caron                     3:30 pm to 5 pm
Garson Arena                                                          noon to 1 pm
TM Davies Arena, Lively                                       noon to 1:30 pm

Thursday, January 4

Dr. Edgar Leclair Arena, Azilda                            1:30 pm to 3 pm
Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex       1:30 pm to 3 pm
McClelland Arena, Copper Cliff                            3 pm to 4 pm
Raymond Plourde Arena, Val Caron                      3:30 pm to 5 pm   

Friday, January 5

Gerry McCrory Countryside Sports Complex       1:30 pm to 3 pm
Centennial Arena, Hanmer                                     7 pm to 8:30 pm

Saturday, January 6

Carmichael Arena, Minnow Lake   1 pm to 2:30 pm
IJ Coady Arena, Levack                  1:30 pm to 3 pm  
Capreol Arena                                  6:45 pm to 8:15 pm
Dr. Edgar Leclair Arena, Azilda      7:30 pm to 9 pm
Toe Blake Arena, Coniston              noon to 1:30 pm

Sunday, January 7

TM Davies Arena, Lively              1 pm to 2 pm
Garson Arena                                 11:30 am to 1 pm
McClelland Arena, Copper Cliff    2 pm to 3 pm
Chelmsford Arena                          noon to 1 pm

Many of these events have been added by community partners. While we make every effort to make sure the details are correct, mistakes can happen. Contact the agency directly to confirm details.